UK University Rankings for Electrical & Electronic Engineering Courses 2017

From the Complete University Guide Trusted by the Independent

More Pages of UK University Rankings by the Independent

More Pages of UK University Rankings

* Schools within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.

CUG RankUniversity NameEntry StandardsStudent SatisfactionResearch QualityGraduate ProspectsOverall Score
20172016
11University of Cambridge6294.003.4896100.0
22Imperial College London5704.183.469097.1
33University of Southampton4974.123.309694.4
44University of Glasgow5143.973.259092.7
56University College London4823.853.378891.2
68University of Surrey4554.123.089491.1
75University of Strathclyde4684.233.108690.8
811The University of Edinburgh5123.973.308090.7
97University of Bristol4483.923.309090.1
1016The University of Manchester4464.333.148690.0
1113University of Bath4484.263.049089.9
1210University of Leeds4204.313.418689.5
1320University of Oxford 3.943.58 89.5
1412The University of Sheffield3804.243.229489.2
1514University of Birmingham4034.222.979288.5
1635University of Aberdeen4183.962.949688.5
1718Queen's University, Belfast4144.023.198888.4
1815University of Exeter4443.653.189087.6
1919University of Dundee 4.213.31 87.2
2021Lancaster University3894.143.08 86.6
219Heriot-Watt University4063.703.308686.3
2223Loughborough University3784.242.659086.2
2325The University of Nottingham3914.113.168286.1
2417Newcastle University3794.083.098485.5
2522Cardiff University4053.613.318484.3
2624University of York3694.192.918284.0
2733Aston University3573.912.869083.9
2834University of Kent3224.332.788683.9
2927Swansea University3054.073.298683.7
3029Brunel University London3574.322.707883.1
3126University of Liverpool3574.003.028083.1
3244University of Leicester3563.922.998083.0
3336University of Sussex3983.642.978282.8
3438University of Portsmouth3434.102.818881.8
3530Robert Gordon University3873.842.588681.7
3631Queen Mary, University of London3363.963.197281.4
3732Ulster University3123.862.898681.0
3845Northumbria University3494.262.806680.8
3942University of the West of England2853.882.859680.7
4040University of Essex3134.092.89 80.7
4137Bangor University2994.312.897480.5
42-Middlesex University 4.242.29 80.5
4352Manchester Metropolitan University3354.072.697679.8
4454Liverpool John Moores University3623.972.697679.4
4547University of Hull3403.932.827479.0
4641University of Derby2924.221.679079.0
4758University of Huddersfield3403.982.487477.9
4843City University London3774.262.855277.9
4961University of Hertfordshire2954.012.527477.6
5056Plymouth University3333.972.816877.2
5146Coventry University2894.092.627276.5
5262University of Brighton 4.052.676676.3
5359Glasgow Caledonian University3913.692.406876.3
5451University of Central Lancashire3264.022.366475.9
5539Sheffield Hallam University2743.912.557075.7
5660De Montfort University2543.802.297474.5
5755Wrexham Glyndŵr University 3.222.57 74.4
5857University of Salford3353.942.695274.0
5950Bournemouth University 3.562.31 73.8
6053Staffordshire University 3.952.266473.4
6167University of Bedfordshire 4.092.335673.3
6265University of South Wales3073.902.476673.3
6371Birmingham City University3373.952.046272.6
6463University of Greenwich3163.972.395672.2
6566Teesside University3124.112.635071.9
6670London South Bank University2964.062.594471.9
6769University of Bolton3234.33 6071.4
6849University of Sunderland2413.842.03 71.0
6973Southampton Solent University 3.91 7070.7
7072University of Westminster2763.862.036269.8
7175Anglia Ruskin University2734.42 6069.8
7268University of Bradford2943.93  68.8
7348University of Wales Trinity Saint David2873.89  68.1
74-Leeds Beckett University2403.92  65.8
7576University of the Highlands and Islands 3.94 5065.2
7674London Metropolitan University 4.18 4264.4
7764University of East London2793.222.113861.4

QR CODE OF THIS SITE