UK University Rankings for Mathematics Courses 2017

From the Complete University Guide Trusted by the Independent

More Pages of UK University Rankings by the Independent

More Pages of UK University Rankings

* Schools within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.

CUG RankUniversity NameEntry StandardsStudent SatisfactionResearch QualityGraduate ProspectsOverall Score
20172016
11University of Cambridge6334.303.3692100.0
22University of Oxford6164.303.558799.1
33Imperial College London5784.203.348897.5
44University of St Andrews5684.363.168897.1
56Durham University5894.173.068495.8
65The University of Warwick5554.143.358395.5
77University of Bath5024.233.128794.3
89University of Bristol4993.973.298293.4
918The University of Edinburgh5094.033.148293.1
1011Lancaster University4374.183.298593.0
1115University of Glasgow4934.043.088292.7
1214The University of Nottingham4704.093.197891.8
1310London School of Economics and Political Science5333.802.958291.7
1412University College London5254.033.087491.6
1513University of Exeter4613.983.018291.4
1624Newcastle University4264.363.167991.3
1725University of Leeds4554.023.217991.2
1821University of Birmingham4404.112.878190.8
1919University of Surrey4404.202.897990.8
2020Loughborough University4164.272.868090.7
218University of Dundee3764.203.217890.4
2235University of Sussex3624.162.808890.4
2328The University of Manchester4734.013.277290.3
2426Queen's University, Belfast4314.262.707890.2
2517Heriot-Watt University4174.143.147590.0
2630University of York4254.112.977989.8
2716University of Southampton4343.813.107889.7
2823Cardiff University4084.063.087889.5
2922University of Strathclyde4514.022.867389.1
3027University of Leicester3843.992.698389.1
3131King's College London4754.012.947089.1
3232University of East Anglia (UEA)3904.222.927489.0
3329The University of Sheffield4114.013.097188.1
3433University of Reading3614.113.007488.0
3537Keele University3434.502.797587.8
3636University of Kent3214.022.828087.4
3734Royal Holloway, University of London3963.983.146586.5
3838Coventry University3004.382.887786.3
3940Swansea University2984.172.498186.3
4039University of Aberdeen3943.832.906986.2
41-Liverpool Hope University2914.492.108186.2
4250University of Hertfordshire2714.162.708086.0
4344University of Liverpool3843.892.936885.9
4457University of the West of England3224.262.857485.6
4558Sheffield Hallam University2824.242.557485.1
4646Queen Mary, University of London3843.943.016184.8
4741University of Stirling3743.902.587284.8
4845Northumbria University3354.202.506984.7
4943Aston University3433.952.777084.7
5042University of South Wales3314.402.307084.6
51-Staffordshire University 4.032.267784.1
5259Liverpool John Moores University3434.222.407484.0
5347Brunel University London3274.032.716483.8
5452Aberystwyth University2884.072.576983.6
5548University of Chester2834.032.047783.4
5649University of Portsmouth2874.092.687083.3
5755Nottingham Trent University2804.382.606482.7
5853City University London3644.132.935082.6
5956Plymouth University3244.302.426382.3
6060University of Essex2883.752.896382.2
6154University of Brighton2814.102.527182.2
6261Manchester Metropolitan University3304.132.446281.1
6365University of Bolton 4.67 6180.7
6463University of Greenwich3314.432.086080.7
6564University of Derby2824.021.917380.7
6651Oxford Brookes University3134.162.565079.9
6768University of Central Lancashire3094.27 6078.8
6862University of Salford2864.032.665077.9
6966Kingston University2473.88 6576.9
7067London Metropolitan University2264.212.463975.8

QR CODE OF THIS SITE