UK University Rankings for Sports Science Courses 2017

From the Complete University Guide Trusted by the Independent

More Pages of UK University Rankings by the Independent

More Pages of UK University Rankings

* Schools within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.

CUG RankUniversity NameEntry StandardsStudent SatisfactionResearch QualityGraduate ProspectsOverall Score
20172016
16The University of Edinburgh4384.182.8886100.0
23Loughborough University4234.313.248099.9
32University of Bath4374.213.377699.5
41University of Exeter4224.443.237599.5
54University of Birmingham3994.143.448299.4
65Durham University4254.512.907398.3
712University of Surrey4034.263.18 96.6
87University of Leeds3894.523.526196.0
9-Newcastle University 4.213.40 95.8
1010University of Glasgow5044.01 7595.7
1117University of Portsmouth3684.502.547395.0
128University of East Anglia (UEA)4174.212.836194.9
1314University of Kent3623.952.607594.3
1415Bangor University3654.293.256494.2
159University of Dundee 3.863.50 94.2
1620The University of Nottingham3664.063.22 94.1
1711Swansea University3243.972.917694.0
1822Middlesex University3303.992.758193.8
1918Brunel University London3783.983.166293.8
2019Liverpool John Moores University3684.133.575993.6
2140University of Salford3684.252.637093.3
2279University of Aberdeen4254.073.115193.3
2323University of Stirling3784.092.815993.0
2425University of Brighton3514.103.006792.7
2521Cardiff Metropolitan University3554.143.256492.6
26-University of Huddersfield3384.15 8592.2
2724Coventry University3114.233.147092.2
2827University of Chester3184.302.267192.0
2934Ulster University3514.132.715791.8
3029University of Strathclyde 3.942.80 91.7
3136University of Hull3794.192.365791.7
3216University of Lincoln3633.992.496491.6
3335Nottingham Trent University3384.262.306391.4
3433University of Essex3393.892.646291.4
3513Robert Gordon University3854.41 6791.4
3630Bournemouth University3203.943.136691.0
3737Leeds Beckett University3394.072.726290.9
3854Manchester Metropolitan University3164.332.886090.8
3939University of Worcester3314.172.246690.7
4050Northumbria University3844.262.285490.6
4128University of Chichester3114.222.676190.4
4231University of Roehampton2853.872.856890.3
4346York St John University2973.952.247290.0
4432Oxford Brookes University3234.212.965889.9
4541University of the West of England 3.653.066489.9
4652St Mary's University, Twickenham3064.122.236889.8
4742University of Gloucestershire3634.052.615389.5
4859University of Bedfordshire2714.232.416889.5
4947Staffordshire University2894.282.745789.5
5067Wrexham Glyndŵr University2554.551.786889.4
5163University of Central Lancashire3354.292.345589.3
5244University of Hertfordshire3143.97 7689.2
5338Sheffield Hallam University3294.002.755689.1
5443Abertay University3033.932.536288.9
5553Kingston University2824.582.825488.7
5664University of Greenwich3353.942.285688.5
5756University of Derby3084.262.095488.5
5872The University of Northampton2833.902.146088.2
5960Canterbury Christ Church University2874.272.755188.2
6051University of South Wales3114.062.835288.1
6173The University of Winchester2724.061.856588.1
6261Edge Hill University3624.082.484588.1
6326University of Bradford3654.06  88.0
6458University of Bolton3014.03 7188.0
6569University of the West of Scotland3393.932.245388.0
6649Newman University3144.301.985388.0
6766University of Cumbria2644.182.146688.0
6862Southampton Solent University3124.441.386087.8
6957Edinburgh Napier University3323.912.655187.7
7068Teesside University3104.082.775287.6
7155Aberystwyth University2994.032.664687.5
7274Leeds Trinity University3124.301.805687.5
7348University of East London2963.683.055687.4
7470Liverpool Hope University3114.551.944287.2
7571London South Bank University2124.132.875586.9
7665University of St Mark and St John3093.93 6186.2
7782University of Wales Trinity Saint David2694.42 6086.1
7881Plymouth University 4.242.584286.1
7977University of Sunderland3014.091.965186.1
8075Bishop Grosseteste University2564.00 6885.8
8176Anglia Ruskin University2814.05 6085.4
8245University Campus Suffolk2864.04 4883.3
8380Buckinghamshire New University2463.921.725082.8
8478London Metropolitan University2493.90 5482.7

QR CODE OF THIS SITE